no

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

South Africa’s No.1 High Performance Magazine

POPI Act Compliance

In accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPI”), the purpose of this privacy policy is set out to detail how, when and why Speed and Sound will use your personal information. By using our platform/s, you hereby agree to the processing of your personal information as detailed here.

While we respect your privacy and take the protection of your personal information very seriously, we pride ourselves on delivering the best possible service and experience on our website.

In the event you are under the age of 18, please ensure you have parental/guardian permission prior to using our platforms or providing us with your personal information. Proof of age may be required, at our discretion, at random, or otherwise.

All data processed is done so in a reasonable, adequate, relevant, non-excessive and purpose-specific manner. By registering as a user on our website, your data will be collected and processed in order for us to render our services to you and/or your recipients. You warrant that all data provided is accurate, current, true and correct and does not impersonate or misrepresent any person or entity. Data collected includes, but is not limited to:

Once accessing any of our platforms, as a registered user or not, Speed and Sound will process some of your personal information. This may include, but is not limited to:

Your personal information is collected so we can:

As a registered user, we also process your information in order to:

We will retain your information for as long as:

By accessing and/or using our platform/s, you consent to us retaining your personal information for no longer than necessary to achieve the purpose/s for which the information was initially collected or processed.

Various technological tools are used to improve and create a more personal experience on our website through the use of cookies (text files placed on the device/s used to access our platform/s) and/or user tracking. By accessing and/or using our platform, you consent to our use of cookies. Cookies are used to:

You have the right to request that we no longer contact you for the purposes of direct marketing by any form of electronic communication, such as email, SMS or WhatsApp notifications by “opting out” of any direct marketing communications we may send to you.

With regards to emails:

While your personal information will not be sold to any third parties, for marketing purposes or otherwise, we may provide your personal information to:

Your information is secured by taking appropriate, reasonable technical and organisational measures to prevent loss of, damage, unauthorised destruction, unlawful access to or processing of your personal information. In order to achieve this, our policies, controls and related processes are reviewed and updated regularly. This covers but is not limited to:

Under POPIA, you have the right to:

This version of the Privacy Policy replaces any preceding privacy policy provisions on our website. We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. When you use our Platforms the version of the Privacy Policy posted on this page applies to you.

Take a look at Speed and Sound’s full T’s & C’s here.

Registering on Speed and Sound

Registering with Speed and Sound will allow you to have a more convenient and user-friendly shopping experience.

Registered members have access to the following benefits:

Our site’s registration form requires you to give us your contact information, payment information, and demographic information.

The contact information we collect will be used to contact you to query or complete a delivery where the recipient cannot be found, or if further information may be required. This information is also used to send you regular news about updates to our website, promotional offers or special discounts. At any time you may choose not to receive these notices; opt-out information

Financial information that is collected is used to bill you for products and services. Demographic and profile data is also collected on our website and may be used to tailor your visitors’ experience at our site, we are also able to customise and display the content according to your preferences.

Your IP address is used to help identify you and your shopping cart. Our site also uses cookies to keep track of your shopping cart and to deliver content specific to your interests.

Order Form

When shopping at Speed and Sound, our checkout uses an order form from which we collect visitor’s contact information (like their email address). Contact information from the order form is used to get in touch with you when necessary. From time to time we may send you promotional information about our company or changes to our website. You may opt-out of receiving future promotional mailings at any time; see the cancel/opt out selection .

Information such as products purchased, any relevant promotion or discount reference are also collected. The recipient’s name, address and telephone number are also stored in an address book so that you don’t have to re-enter their details when checking out. We also do this so that we can reach out to the recipient to rate their experience with us.

Order Surveys

We strive to provide world-class customer service at all times and to ensure that our website and product range continues to meet your needs. In order to assist us with measuring how well we are achieving these goals we may from time to time ask for your feedback in the form of an online survey.

We value any comments, suggestions or feedback you have and invite you to drop us a mail at any time to merch@speedandsound.co.za.

Our online surveys may ask for additional contact or demographic information as well as your preferences on certain topics/product categories.

Furthermore, we may ask you for your thoughts and feelings about shopping with Speed and Sound. Data from our surveys may be used to tailor your visitors’ experience on our site, showing you content that we think you might be interested in, and displaying the content according to your preferences.

We occasionally run contests on our site in which we ask visitors for contact information and/or demographic. Such data will only be used to notify contestants of the winner and send further information about our products and services. You may opt-out of receiving future mailings at any time; see the Opt-out section.

You may also receive surveys from us via WhatsApp.

This website uses Google AdWords

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Speed and Sound website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences Page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings.

This website uses Facebook Ads

This website uses the Facebook remarketing service to advertise to previous visitors to our site on Facebook and its partner sites. This could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on either Facebook or any of its partner sites (e.g. Instagram). Any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Facebook’s privacy policy.

For any additional queries, contact our information officer on merch@speedandsound.co.za.